Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Users Personal Information

Personal information obtained through account registration and checkout will be used solely for the purposes of completing orders of goods purchased from this website, any correspondence regarding orders, and for email newsletters (the latter only if the user has opted to subscribe to the newsletter).

The following data about you may be collected and processed:

- Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of account registration, making a purchase, or newsletter subscription. Personal information submitted through account registration or checkout may be used to contact you in the event of any delivery or order problems.You may also be asked for information if you report a problem with this site.

- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

- When you place an order, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address for fraud prevention.

- If you have subscribed to the website's newsletter your personal information such as name and email address will be used in order to send the newsletter to you. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving the newsletter through your Evanescent Visions account pages or through the link provided in the newsletter. Personal information provided for newsletter subscription only (i.e. not for account creation) will be retained for as long as newsletters are continued or until you unsubscribe.

Any email marketing campaigns implemented by this website or it's owner may contain newsletter standard tracking facilities within the email for activities such as (but not limited to) the opening of emails,  and the clicking of links within the email content. This information may be used to develop or modify future email campaigns. Such activity as described may be tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

If after you opt-in you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by emailing us at contact[at]evanescent-visions.uk

This website and it's owner will never knowingly share any personal information with third parties except in the in the following circumstances:

- With our email newsletter service provider strictly for the purpose of creating and send you newlsetters (only if the user has subscribed to our newsletter). Our newsletter provider is GDPR compliant.

- Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

- To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

- If you violate our Terms of Service.

- To complete the shipping of orders by third party companies

- For payment processing by our payment providers

- With partnered print companies for the sole purposes of completing the printing and dispatch of products.

This privacy policy is compliant with the UK Data Protection Act and GDPR.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at contact[at]evanescent-visions.uk

Accounts

If you register an account with Evanescent Visions you will be asked to choose a login password. You will need to log on to this website with your own account login name and password in order to have access to your account information. You may change your password at any time by logging into the site and accessing your Account pages. It is your responsibility to ensure that all information you give is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You must keep your account name and password confidential to prevent unauthorised users from having access to your account.

If you believe your account has been accessed without your authorisation, or has been compromised, you must notify us immediately via the Contact Page.

You are responsible for all activity on your account, for example, purchases, returns and cancellations.

We reserve the right to suspend or cancel any customer account without notice or explanation. You may cancel your account at any time without notice or explanation by advising us requesting your account be closed via the Contact Form.

Communications

Users contacting this website and/or it's owner do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or until you request it's removal.

Communications from  account, checkout, new customer registration, returns and gift voucher ordering pages are encrypted ('https' will be displayed in your browser bar for those pages). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form submission process but advise users that they do so at their own risk. 

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and are GDPR compliant.

Payment:
If you choose Shopify's direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide your credit card information, the information is encrypted by Shopify using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Shopify follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Third-party links

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from this website's pages to the social media platform in question. Users use such social sharing buttons at their own discretion. Note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Users should take care to engage with social media platforms with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owner will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us (payment gateways, newsletter provider, printing companies) will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


 Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites to collect information about how you browse a site. They do not contain any personally identifiable information such as name or email address. You can get more technical information about cookies and how to delete or manage them at AboutCookies.org .

We use cookies for the operation of the website. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

  • Functional Cookies:

This Website will track the pages you visits via Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to track visitor usage. A cookie will be saved to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your usage of the website but it will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information  http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

Other cookies:

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

  • Targeting Cookies

This Website will allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Pinterest (if available).

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions.